Al Pacino

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:13pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
708
Tagged as

 

Date of Birth

25 April 1940, New York City, New York, USA

 

Birth Name

Alfredo James Pacino

 

Nickname

Sonny

 

Height

5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

One of the greatest actors in all of film history, Al Pacino established himself during one of film’s greatest decades, the 1970s, and has become an enduring and iconic figure in the world of American movies. Born on April 25, 1940, in the Bronx, New York, Pacino’s parents (Salvatore and Rose) divorced when he was young. His mother moved them into his grandparents’ house. Pacino found himself often repeating the plots and voices of characters he had seen in the movies, one of his favorite activities. Bored and unmotivated in school, the young Al Pacino found a haven in school plays, and his interest soon blossomed into a full-time career. Starting on the stage, he went through a lengthy period of depression and poverty, sometimes having to borrow bus fare to make it to auditions