Anne Hathaway

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 1:56pm by GossipMan

Date of Birth
12 November 1982, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Nickname
Annie

Height
5′ 8" (1.73 m)

Mini Biography

Anne Hathaway’s first major role came in the short-lived television series "Get Real" (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers she’s a member of royalty, opposite Julie Andrews and Heather Matarazzo.
Anne Hathaway was born on November 12, 1982 in Brooklyn, New York. Hathaway is the daughter of stage actress Kate McCauley. The Barrow Group theatre company in New York admitted Anne Hathaway as the first and only teenager ever to be admitted to the acting program.
Hathway was also a member of the All-Eastern U.S. High School Honors Choir who would perform at Carnegie Hall immediately before her casting in 1999’s "Get Real".
Anne Hathaway’s breakthrough role was in 2001 "The Princess Diaries" starring alongside aged starlet Julie Andrews. That year she won the award for People Magazine’s "Breakthrough Star of the Year" (2001). During her audition for the role of the klutzy princess, Anne Hathaway accidentally fell off of her chair, her equally klutzy maneuver immediately snagged the lead role.