Anthony Hopkins

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 12:41pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
525
Tagged as


Date of Birth
31 December 1937, Margam, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Birth Name
Philip Anthony Hopkins

Nickname
Tony

Height
5′ 8˝” (1.74 m)

Mini Biography

Anthony Hopkins was born on 31st December 1937 in Margam, Wales. Influenced by Richard Burton he decided to study at College of Music and Drama and graduated in 1957. In 1965 he moved to London and joined the National Theatre, invited by Laurence Olivier, who could see the talent in Hopkins. In 1967 he made his first film for television, “A Flea in Her Ear”.

From this moment on he enjoyed a successful career in cinema and television. In 1968 he worked on “A Lion in Winter” with Timothy Dalton. Many successes came later, and Hopkins remarkable acting style reached the four corners of the world. In 1977 he appeared in two major films: “A Bridge Too Far” with James Caan, Gene Hackman, Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Billy Elliott and Laurence Olivier, and “Audrey Rose”. In 1980 he worked on “The Elephant Man”. Two good television literature adaptations followed: “Othello” (1981) and “The Hunchback of Notre Dame” (1982). In 1987 he was awarded with the Commander of the order of the British Empire. This year was also important in his cinematic life, with “84 Charing Cross Road”, acclaimed by specialists. In 1993 he was knighted.