Brandon Lee

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 7:41pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
1216

Date of Birth
1 February 1965, Oakland, California, USA

Date of Death
31 March 1993, Wilmington, North Carolina, USA (accidental gunshot wound from faulty prop revolver)

Birth Name
Brandon Bruce Lee

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
He was born on February 1, 1965 to Bruce Lee (Martial Arts idol) and Linda Lee. Brother to Shannon Lee. In 1965 they moved to Hong Kong where Brandon became fluent in Cantonese by the age of 8. He attended Boston’s Art-Oriented Emerson College in Massachusetts. He studied Martial Arts and drama, like his father. In 1983 he was expelled from school because of misbehavior, but received his diploma at Miraleste High school. He was in “Rapid Fire”, “Showdown Little Tokyo”, and a few more films, including “The Crow”. He turned down offers to be in “Dragon: The Bruce Lee story”. Bruce died (while filming) at the age of 32, of what is to be believed, a brain hemorrhage. Brandon died at the age of 28 on the set of “The Crow”. The film crew shot a scene in which it was decided to use a gun without consent from the weapons coordinator. They handed Michael Massee the gun loaded with full power blanks and shot the scene. Even though the gun was pointed away from Lee, the force from the blank curved the bullet and it shattered his spinal cord. The crew only noticed when Lee was slow getting up. The doctors worked desperately for five hours, but it was no use. After his spinal cord was shattered, he had no chance of survival. He was pronounced dead at 1:04 pm the next day. He was supposed to marry Eliza Hutton on April 17. His body was flown to Seattle to be buried beside his father in Lake View Cemetery.