Bruce Lee

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 7:42pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
189

Date of Birth
27 November 1940, San Francisco, California, USA

Date of Death
20 July 1973, Hong Kong (cerebral edema)

Birth Name
Lee Jun Fan

Height
5′ 7½” (1.71 m)

Mini Biography
The greatest icon of martial arts cinema, and a key figure of modern popular culture. Had it not been for the amazing Bruce Lee and his incredible movies in the early 1970s, it’s arguable whether or not the martial arts film genre would have ever penetrated and influenced mainstream western cinema & audiences the way it has over the past three decades.The influence of Asian martial arts cinema can be seen today in so many other film genres including comedies, action, drama, science fiction, horror and animation…..and they all have their roots in the phenomenon that was Bruce Lee