Cate Blanchett

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 12:44pm by GJ Staff
Categorized as
432
Tagged as


Date of Birth
14 May 1969, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name
Catherine Elise Blanchett

Height
5′ 8˝” (1.74 m)

Mini Biography

Cate Blanchett was born on May 14, 1969 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Andrew Upton and Cate Blanchett were married in December of 1997. Andrew Upton is a Writer, Producer and Director in 1999 he wrote, produced and directed the movie BANGERS.

Cate Blanchett has had several title roles in some great films including: VERONICA GUERIN, OSCAR AND LUCINDA , CHARLOTTE GRAY and ELIZABETH.

In a Oscar winning preformance Cate Blanchett protrayed Katharine Hepburn in the 2004 hit THE AVIATOR. Cate Blanchett became the first actress to win an Oscar based on a charater that won an Oscar.

While Cate Blanchett portrayed a pregnant journalist in THE LIFE AQUATIC she was actually pregnant in real life not just for the big screen.

During the filming of THE MISSING a Ron Howard film Cate Blanchett was seen on the back of a horse, with Tommy Lee Jones, chasing Indians and shooting guns.

Cate Blanchett has had two Oscar nomination that stand out above any other, they were for movies when she portrayed real historical figures. In THE AVIATOR she played Katharine Hepburn and ELIZABETH she played Queen Elizabeth. It seen the role of Queen just fits perfectly for this rising star, Cate Blanchett played the Elf Queen Galadriel in the LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY staring in 2001 with THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, then in 2002 THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS, and the third was in 2003 THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING.