Catherine Zeta-Jones

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 12:45pm by GJ Staff


Date of Birth
25 September 1969, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Birth Name
Catherine Jones

Nickname
Cathy
Cath

Height
5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Mini Biography
 Catherine Zeta-Jones was born in Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, in the UK, the daughter of candy factory manager, Welshman Dai Jones and an Irish mother Pat Jones. She grew up in the little village town of Mumbles, located along the coast of Wales. Catherine Zeta-Jones was the middle child, between an older brother, development executive David Jones, and a younger brother, Lyndon Jones, who now is involved with Catherine’s present production company.

Catherine’s singing and dancing talent emerged early and she achieved local stardom before she was 10 years old! She had the opportunity to perform in show productions, organized by a Catholic congregation in the area, which sponsored an acting troupe.

Catherine’s ability and talent soon won her the roles in the stage plays, ANNIE & BUGSY MALONE & THE PAJAMA GAME. Her big break on the stage happened when she as the second understudy got the chance to perform as the lead in the British revival of 42ND STREET. She did so well that the producer let her continue to be the lead throughout the run of the play. She was 15 years old!

Her popularity as an actress grew throughout the United Kingdom in the early 1990’s because of her performance in the hugely popular TV comedy/drama series, THE DARLING BUDS OF MAY. This success was a springboard into playing supporting actress gigs in film.