Cuba Gooding Jr.

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 7:46pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
1039

Date of Birth
2 January 1968, The Bronx, New York, USA

Birth Name
Cuba M. Gooding Junior

Height
5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Cuba Gooding Jr. was born on January 2, 1968, in The Bronx, New York. His father, Cuba Gooding, was the lead vocalist for the R&B group The Main Ingredient, which had a hit with the song “Everybody Plays The Fool”. His mother, Shirley, was a backup singer for The Sweethearts. His father moved the family to Los Angeles in 1972, only to leave them a few years later. Despite this setback, Cuba was able to maintain a positive outlook and overachieved throughout school. He attended four different high schools and was elected class president in three of them. While at high school, Cuba met and fell in love with Sara Kapfer, whom he later lived with for seven years before tying the knot in March 1994.