Danny Glover

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 7:47pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
614

Date of Birth
22 July 1946, San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name
Danny Lebern Glover

Height
6′ 3½” (1.92 m)

Mini Biography
Danny Glover is the dean of African American character actors. Though he has never managed to break through into stardom as has character-lead Morgan Freeman, he remains one of the top character actors working in cinema, constantly in demand, after almost thirty years since making his movie debut in a bit part in the 1979 Clint Eastwood potboiler Escape from Alcatraz (1979). Glover also has established a reputation as an outspoken political progressive, appearing in such productions as the stage production of Howard Zinn’s “Voices from A People’s History of the United States” and lending his voice to the aspirations of black folk in Africa and the Americas.