Elizabeth Taylor

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 7:52pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
534

Date of Birth
27 February 1932, Hampstead, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Nickname
Liz

Height
5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

Mini Biography
Liz was a leading child star by the age of 12 after her performance in MGM’s National Velvet (1944). It wasn’t long before she was knocking critics dead as a serious adult actress withfilms like Giant (1956), Raintree County (1957) and BUtterfield 8 (1960). She reigned the box office from 1958-68 as the quintessential movie star taking the breath away from viewers with her glamorous looks and those velvet eyes. Her film career floundered in the 1970s with a string of unusual and unsuccessful films. Her personal life has been a tempest of love affairs, unsuccessful marriages and multiple medical problems. Upon the death of her friend, Rock Hudson in 1985, she began her crusade on the behalf of AIDS sufferers. In the 1990s, she has also developed a successful series of scents. Her acting career has been relegated to the occasional tv-movie or TV guest appearance.