Elvis Presley

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 7:54pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
907

Date of Birth
8 January 1935, Tupelo, Mississippi, USA

Date of Death
16 August 1977, Memphis, Tennessee, USA (cardiac arrhythmia)

Birth Name
Elvis Aron Presley

Nickname
The Pelvis
The King
The King Of Rock ‘n’ Roll

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Elvis Aaron Presley was born on January 8, 1935 in East Tupelo, Mississippi. In September 1948 when Elvis was 13, he and his parents moved to Memphis, Tennessee. After graduating from Humes High School in Memphis, Elvis took odd jobs working as a movie theater usher and a truck driver for Crown Electric Company. He began singing locally as “The Hillbilly Cat”, then signed with a local recording company, then in 1955 with RCA. He did much to establish early rock and roll music, bringing black blues singing into the white, teenage mainstream. Teenage girls became hysterical over his blatantly sexual gyrations, particularly the one that got him nicknamed “Elvis the Pelvis” (TV cameras were not permitted to film below his waist). At the time of his death, he had sold over 600-million singles and albums.