Emil Jannings

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 12:47pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
532
Tagged as


Date of Birth
23 July 1884, Rorschach, Switzerland

Date of Death
2 January 1950, Strobl, Austria (cancer)

Birth Name
Theodor Friedrich Emil Janenz

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Emil Jannings received his Oscar for his first two American made pictures: THE LAST COMMAND and THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. Please note: For the first year, the Academy gave its Acting Awards on the basis of the actor’s yearly output, instead of for a single performance.

In the drama THE LAST COMMAND Emil Jannings played a refugee Russian general who is reduced to being an extra in Hollywood movies.

THE WAY OF ALL FLESH was about a happily married bank clerk who gets into an extra-marital relationship and ends up as a homeless bum.