Geoffrey Rush

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 12:49pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
617
Tagged as


Date of Birth
6 July 1951, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Birth Name
Geoffrey Roy Rush

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Born on July 6, 1951, in Queensland, Australia, but raised in Brisbane after his parents (he an accountant, she a sales clerk) split up, actor Geoffrey Rush attended Everton Park State High School during his formative years. His early interest in the theatre led to his 1971 stage debut at age 20 in “Wrong Side of the Moon” with the Queensland Theatre Company.