Helen Mirren

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:06pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
1188

Date of Birth
26 July 1945, Chiswick, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Illiana Lydia Petrovna Mironova

Nickname
Popper

Height
5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Spouse
Taylor Hackford     (31 December 1997 – present)

Well-known British actress, Helen Mirren, was born (July 26th, 1945) in west London,  one of three children, and originally named Ilyena Vasilievna Mironov.   She was the daughter of a Russian-born father and an English mother. Her paternal grandfather was a Russian nobleman, a tsarist colonel and diplomat, who had his family with him in England while he conducted negotiations with the British. They were stranded in England during the Russian Revolution, but escaped death at the hands of the new Marxist government. Helen’s father changed their name to Mirren in the 1950’s.Helen Mirren’s acting talent got her accepted at the age of 18 to The National Youth Theatre, which led to  acting in The Royal Shakespeare Company, which began her long successful stage career in England. She plied her craft in everything from Shakespeare to musicals, to contemporary plays, wowing the critics and her fan base throughout the yearsIn 1967, Mirren entered the film and TV arena, with the film, HEROSTRATUS in 1967.  She has around 98 film and TV movie projects under her belt. Helen has been nominated  a lot for her work,and has enjoyed many wins in a variety of award presentations throughout her stage and movie /Tv career;  Tonys,  Oscars, Emmys and London Critics Circle Awards, to name just a few organizations who have honored her performances.  It is no wonder why she has been honored by the Queen, given the title, (Dame of the British Empire); Dame Helen Mirren, in June of 2003. for she is one of England’s most accomplished actresses.