Jackie Chan

Posted on Jul 11 2009 - 8:24am by GossipMan

Categorized as
718

Jackie Chan

Date of Birth
7 April 1954, Hong Kong

Birth Name
Kong-sang Chan

Nickname
Y’uen Lo
Sing Lung
Pao Pao

Height
5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

Mini Biography

Apprenticed to the China Drama Academy (or “opera school”) by his parents at the age of 6, Jackie Chan was rigorously trained in music, dance, and traditional martial arts. A visiting filmmaker offered Chan his first (tiny) role as a stunt player. Chan took the part, and soon left the Opera to pursue the world of film. Fellow Opera students Biao Yuen and Sammo Hung Kam-Bo would also have careers in film, and the three would star in several films together in the following years. Chan’s talent and enthusiasm soon saw him taking larger and more important roles, graduating first to stunt coordinator, and then to director.