Jason Statham

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:45pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
785
Tagged as

Date of Birth

12 September 1972, London, England, UK

 

Nickname

Jay

 

Height

5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

Born in 1972, Jason Statham has done quite a lot in a short time. He has been an Olympic Diver on the British National Diving Team and finished 12th in the World Championships in 1992. He has also been a fashion model, black market salesman and finally of course, actor. He got the audition for his debut role as Bacon in Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) through French Connection, for whom he was modeling. They became a major investor in the film and introduced Jason to Guy Ritchie, who invited him to audition for a part in the film by challenging him to impersonate an illegal street vendor and convince him to purchase fake jewelery.