Jerry Seinfeld

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:17pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
519
Tagged as

Date of Birth

29 April 1954, Brooklyn, New York, USA

 

Birth Name

Jerome Allen Seinfeld

 

Nickname

Little Jerry

 

Height

5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

Born in Brooklyn, New York, to parents Kalman and Betty. Moved with family, including sister Carolyn, to suburban Massepequa, Long Island at young age. Dad, who had terrific sense of humor, was a commercial sign maker.

 

Attended Oswego College in upstate New York but transferred to Queens College back in New York City. Developed interest in stand-up comedy after brief stints in college productions. Went straight from college graduation to amateur night tryout at New York’s Catch a Rising Star, 1976.

 

Continued to perform in local clubs and Catskill Mountain resorts until his career was boosted by an appearance on a Rodney Dangerfield HBO special, 1976. Career took off after first successful spot on “The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson” (1962), May 1981, at age 27. Appearances on “Late Night with David Letterman” (1982) and “The Merv Griffin Show” (1962) followed. Also appeared four times as Frankie on “Benson” (1979) sitcom. After he was abruptly fired from the show, he swore never to do another sitcom unless he had greater control. This opportunity emerged when he was invited to create a sitcom for NBC in 1989 and teamed with one-time stand-up colleague Larry David.