Julia Roberts

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:18pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
Tagged as

Date of Birth

28 October 1967, Smyrna, Georgia, USA


Birth Name

Julia Fiona Roberts






5′ 9″ (1.75 m)


Mini Biography


Julia Fiona Roberts, born in Smyrna, Georgia, never dreamed she would become the most popular actress in America. As a child, due to her love of animals, Julia originally wanted to be a veterinarian, but later studied journalism. When her brother, Eric Roberts, achieved some success in Hollywood, Julia decided to try acting. Her first break came in 1988 when she appeared in two youth-oriented movies Mystic Pizza (1988) and Satisfaction (1988).