Keanu Reeves

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:19pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
2426
Tagged as

Date of Birth

2 September 1964, Beirut, Lebanon

 

Birth Name

Keanu Charles Reeves

 

Nickname

The Wall (due to his position in ice hockey)

The One

 

Height

6′ 1¼” (1.86 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

In 1994, the understated actor became a big-budget action star with the release of Speed (1994/I). Its success heralded an era of five years in which Reeves would alternate between largely unwatched small films, like Feeling Minnesota (1996) and The Last Time I Committed Suicide (1997), and unwatched big films like Johnny Mnemonic (1995) and Chain Reaction (1996). After all this Reeves did the unthinkable and passed on the Speed sequel, but he struck box-office gold again a few years later with the Wachowski brothers’ cyberadventure The Matrix (1999). Despite his deadpan delivery style and reputation as an oaf, Reeves continues to reel in choice roles and fat paychecks.