Leonardo DiCaprio

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 1:04pm by GJ Staff


Date of Birth
11 November 1974, Hollywood, California, USA

Birth Name
Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio

Nickname
Leo
Lenny D

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Leonardo DiCaprio was born Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio on November 11, 1974 in Hollywood, California, but is known by all as simply, Leo. His mother gave Leonardo the prominent name as a result of Leo’s decision to kick her in the womb while she was standing in front of a DaVinci painting. His mother simply took it as a sign of bigger things to come for her baby boy; it seems his mother was right.

Leo began his career very early. At only three years of age Leo starred in an an educational program, “Romper Room” (est.1953). Quite the tempestuous child, rumor has it he was nearly kicked off the show for his uncontrollable behavior. But at age 10, Leonardo had an agent, a humble resume, and the potential makings of an acting career. Although he was advised to change his name to the more “American-friendly”, Lenny Williams, Leo decided against the name alteration and it seems he’s done just fine as the “Leo” audiences have come to know and love worldwide.
His name allegedly derives from his German mother Irmalin’s having experienced a sudden kick from her unborn boy while enjoying a DaVinci painting at the Uffizi. In the year following his birth, she and his Italian father, George, were divorced. He grew up in Echo Park, then a particularly seedy, drug-dominated area of Los Angeles. At five he appeared on his favorite TV show “Romper Room” (1953) and was nearly thrown off for misbehaving. After a string of commercials, educational films (“Mickey’s Safety Club”), occasional parts in TV series, a debut film role as Josh in Critters 3 (1991), a continuing role as the homeless boy Luke in the TV series “Growing Pains” (1985), he got his break-through part as Toby in This Boy’s Life (1993), co-starring with Robert De Niro and Ellen Barkin.