Lisa Kudrow

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:14pm by GossipMan

Date of Birth
30 July 1963, Encino, California, USA

Birth Name
Lisa Marie Diane Kudrow


5′ 8" (1.73 m)

Mini Biography

Lisa Kudrow was born on July 30, 1963 in Encino, California.Lisa got inspired to perform by one of her brother’s friends, comedian Jon Lovitz.In 1990 Lisa Kudrow’s motion picture debut was supposed to be in the film IMPULSE but her scenes were cut before the film’s release. Breaking into TV, Lisa Kudrow got a recurring role as Ursula, the ditzy waitress on MAD ABOUT YOU. This led to Lisa’s starring role on FRIENDS.In the debut season (1994-95) of FRIENDS, Lisa Kudrow earned an Emmy nomination as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series; in 1998 she won that award for her role as Phoebe, the ditzy but lovable folk singer. First playing Ursula on MAD ABOUT YOU (1992), then played her twin sister, Phoebe, on FRIENDS, and has played both characters at once in a few episodes of FRIENDS.Kudrow was chosen by "People" magazine in 1997 as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World.