Naomi Watts

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:17pm by GossipMan

Date of Birth
28 September 1968, Shoreham, Kent, England, UK

Birth Name
Naomi Ellen Watts

Nickname
Queen of Remakes

Height
5′ 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography

Naomi Watts was born on September 28, 1968 in Shoreham, Kent, England.Peter Watts was Naomi Watts father, he was the sound engineer for Pink Floyd until 1974.It is said that Naomi Watts and Nicole Kidman are best of friends. Oddly enough, Naomi Watts once appeared in an Australian commercial turning down a date with Tom Cruise, choosing her mom’s lamb roast over the hunky boy next door. Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman were married for several years, After there divorce Nicole Kidman and Naomi Watts moved in together.In the 1991 hit movie FLIRTING starred friends Naomi Watts and Nicole Kidman in the John Duigan film.Taking a lead role in Gore Verbinski’s remake of THE RING in 2002, Naomi Watts starred as the reporter trying to solve the mystery or the truth behind several deaths caused by a video tape , In 2005 Naomi Watts reprized the role in THE RING TWO.