Nicole Kidman

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:26pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
Tagged as

Date of Birth

20 June 1967, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA


Birth Name

Nicole Mary Kidman






5′ 10½” (1.79 m)


Mini Biography


Elegant redhead Nicole Kidman, known as one of Hollywood’s top Australian imports, was actually born in Honolulu, Hawaii, to Australian parents Anthony (a biochemist and clinical psychologist) and Janelle (a nursing instructor) Kidman. The family moved almost immediately to Washington, DC, where Nicole’s father pursued his research on breast cancer, and then, three years later, made the pilgrimage to her parents’ native Sydney. Young Nicole’s first love was ballet, but she eventually took up mime and drama as well (her first stage role was a bleating sheep in an elementary school Christmas pageant). In her adolescent years, acting edged out the other arts and became a kind of refuge — as her classmates sought out fun in the sun, the fair-skinned Kidman retreated to dark rehearsal halls to practice her craft. She worked regularly at the Philip Street Theater, where she once received a personal letter of praise and encouragement from audience member Jane Campion (then a film student). Kidman eventually dropped out of high school to pursue acting full-time. She broke into movies at age 16, landing a role in the Australian holiday favorite Bush Christmas (1983). That appearance touched off a flurry of film and TV offers, including a lead in BMX Bandits (1983) and a turn as a schoolgirl-turned-protester in the miniseries “Vietnam” (1987) (for which she won her first Australian Film Institute Award). With the help of an American agent, she eventually made her US debut opposite Sam Neill in the at-sea thriller Dead Calm (1989).