Patrick Swayze

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:30pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
820
Tagged as

Date of Birth

18 August 1952, Houston, Texas, USA

 

Birth Name

Patrick Wayne Swayze

 

Height

5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

His mother is choreographer Patsy Swayze, owner of a dance school in Houston, where Patrick was also a student. His father was Jesse Wayne Swayze, who passed away in 1982. He graduated from Waltrip High School in Houston, Texas and attended San Jacinto College. He married actress/dancer Lisa Niemi on June 12, 1975, whom he had known when she was 15 and a student at his mother’s dance school. His New York City dance training included the Harkness Ballet School and Joffrey Ballet School. He first danced professionally as “Prince Charming” in “Disney on Parade”. After a stint as “Danny Zuko” in the original Broadway production of “Grease”, he made his film debut as “Ace” in Skatetown, U.S.A. (1979). Eight years later, after considerable movie and television work, including choreography for Grandview, U.S.A. (1984), he received a Golden Globe nomination for his role as dance instructor “Johnny Castle” in the smash hit Dirty Dancing (1987). He received a second nomination for his portrayal of the ghost “Sam Wheat” in another box office champion, Ghost (1990). He was a solidly established box office star throughout the nineties. In December 2003, he returned to Broadway as a replacement for the lead role of “Billy Flynn” in the acclaimed revival of Kander & Ebb’s musical “Chicago”. The production also went on tour in several cities of the US, including Los Angeles. In January 2008, he was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. He is optimistic about his recovery, and he continues to work on projects