Paul Newman

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 1:10pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
541
Tagged as


Date of Birth
26 January 1925, Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Date of Death
26 September 2008, Westport, Connecticut, USA (lung cancer)

Birth Name
Paul Leonard Newman

Nickname
King Cool
PL

Height
5′ 9˝” (1.77 m)

Mini Biography

Wildly popular star of the 1960’s. In the fifties, Paul Newman was branded as a Brando wanna-be, but eventually established his own unique screen identity as a handsome yet insolent loner.

Paul Newman is married to acclaimed actress Joanne Woodward. He started several funds in memory of his son, Scott who died tragically.

Paul Newman’s notable films include: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, THE HUSTLER, BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, THE STING, THE VERDICT, and ROAD TO PERDITION.

Paul Newman won the Best Actor Award for THE COLOR OF MONEY.