Roberto Benigni

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 1:12pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
638
Tagged as


Date of Birth
27 October 1952, Misericordia, Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy

Birth Name
Roberto Remigio Benigni

Height
5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

Spouse
Nicoletta Braschi     (26 December 1991 – present)

Mini Biography

Roberto Benigni is also known for writing and directing, as well, which is what he did with “Life Is Beautiful.” He is one of Italy’s leading stars, who also wrote and directed this labor of love. He also won an Oscar for his direction of the film.

His father, Luigi Benigni was a prisoner in the Nazi Concentration Camp at Bergen-Belsen, from 1943-’45. His stories of life in this camp inspired Roberto’s screenplay and performance.

Roberto Benigni is the first one to win the Best Actor Oscar award for a non-English speaking performance in a foreign film, and has joined the ranks of Laurence Olivier, as only being the second person in film history to direct himself in an Oscar-winning performance.