Sean Penn

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:19pm by GossipMan

Categorized as
1301
Tagged as

Date of Birth
17 August 1960, Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name
Sean Justin Penn

Height
5′ 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography

He was born with the name of Sean Justin Penn. His father, director Leo Penn, was a Jewish Russian / Lithuanian descendant and his mother, actress Eileen Ryan, was an Irish Catholic. Both of his parents were active in show business. His grandparents ran a New York Jewish delicatessen. Artisitc talent runs in his family. His brother, Chris Penn is also an actor, and his brother, Michael Penn is a musician.Sean began his acting career as a teenager, becoming active in local theater. He worked as an apprentice / assistant under actor / director Pat Hingle. His big break happened after his performance on Broadway, in "Heartland." This led to his first film. Sean Penn then moved onto leading roles in films such as Bad Boys. In 1984, Sean’s talent as an actor landed him on John Willis’ list of "Promising New Actors of 1984", being 1 of 12 other performers listed.