Tom Hanks

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 1:14pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
556
Tagged as

Date of Birth
9 July 1956, Concord, California, USA

Birth Name
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography:

Tom Hanks is an incredibly popular and successful film star of the 1990s. Saying you don’t like Tom Hanks is like saying you don’t like mom, God, or apple pie.

Tom Hanks came to films following moderate success on TV in the drag comedy “Bosom Buddies.” Hank’s defining role was as the child in an adult body in BIG. Notable films include: SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE, PHILADELPHIA, FORREST GUMP, APOLLO 13, YOU’VE GOT MAIL, SAVING PRIVATE RYAN, THE GREEN MILE, ROAD TO PERDITION, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, CAST AWAY, THE TERMINAL, and THE POLAR EXPRESS.

Tom Hanks won Best Actor Awards for both PHILADELPHIA and FORREST GUMP.

He recently made his directorial debut with the music fable THAT THING YOU DO ! Tom Hanks has truly become a lovable screen persona, like a Jimmy Stewart for the 1990′s.

Tom’s new films include: THE GREAT BUCK HOWARD, CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR and THE DA VINCI CODE. More