Uma Thurman

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 1:16pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
1357
Tagged as


Date of Birth
29 April 1970, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name
Uma Karuna Thurman

Height
6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Uma Karuna Thurman, daughter of Robert Thurman and Nena Thurman, was born in Boston, Massachusetts, on April 29, 1970. Uma grew up in Amherst, Massachusetts, where her father worked at Amherst College. She left boarding school at just 15, already determined to become an actress. She moved to New York to follow her dream.
She spent most of her childhood in the town of Amherst, MA as a result of her father, Robert Thuman’s job as a Professor at Amherst College. Extremely young, Uma left boarding school at just fifteen years of age to pursue an acting career in New York.

Uma first found success as a model with her six foot slender frame being the perfect fit for the field. But Uma’s love for acting prompted her to keep pushing for an acting career. Eventually Uma found breakthrough success with her role in the 1988 film DANGEROUS LIASONS. Her success sky-rocketed in 1994 after Uma earned an Oscar nomination for her performance as the femme fatale Mia Wallace in the racy blockbuster PULP FICTION. Thurman also won a Golden Globe award for her performance in the made-for-television film HYSTERICAL BLINDNESS (2002).