Vanessa Hudgens

Posted on Apr 30 2009 - 12:09am by GJ Staff

Categorized as
1403
Tagged as
Date of Birth

14 December 1988, Salinas, California, USA

Birth Name

Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Nickname

Nessa
V
Van
Baby V
Vanney

Height

5′ 2" (1.57 m)

Trade Mark

Long dark hair

Trivia

In both her first two films – Thirteen (2003) and Thunderbirds (2004) – she appeared alongside Brady Corbet.

Parents: Greg Hudgens and Gina Guangco.

Ethnicities: Filipina, Chinese,and Spanish (from her mother); Irish and American Indian (from her father).

Her musical theater roles include leads in: Evita, Carousel, The Wizard of Oz, The King & I, The Music Man, Cinderella, Damn Yankees, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, and The Little Mermaid, among others.

She’s a fan of the late Natalie Wood.

She can sing, act and dance.

She got her first gig when her friend couldn’t go to an audition for a commercial and asked if Vanessa could go.

She is a fan of horror movies.