Vin Diesel

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 2:56pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
Tagged as

Date of Birth

18 July 1967, New York City, New York, USA


Birth Name

Mark Sinclair Vincent



6′ (1.83 m)


Mini Biography


Vin’s father taught theatre. His mother was a psychologist and astrologist. Other than revealing that Vincent is his real last name, he won’t talk about much of the rest of his early life. Vin dropped out of college to make _Multi-Facial (1994)_, a short about a struggling actor that played in Cannes in 1995, which eventually got Steven Spielberg’s attention. Spielberg then cast him in Saving Private Ryan (1998) and Vin’s career was launched.


Trade Mark

Shaves his head.

Muscular physique

Deep voice

Big, lanky boots