Warner Baxter

Posted on Apr 22 2009 - 1:18pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
515
Tagged as


Date of Birth
29 March 1889, Columbus, Ohio, USA

Date of Death
7 May 1951, Beverly Hills, California, USA (pneumonia)

Birth Name
Warner Leroy Baxter

Height
5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

Mini Biography

Warner Baxter was born on March 29, 1889 in Columbus, Ohio. In 1906 his family moved to San Francisco, ironically, just before the 1906 SF earthquake. Four years later Baxter was performing in Vaudeville acts. After gaining showmanship Baxter made the transition to the Broadway stage. Eventually, Baxter would find success as a silent film actor after his successful performance in his first film, “Her Own Money” (1914). His success rocketed after his lead role in 1926’s “The Great Gatsby”. As the sun set on the era of the silent film, however, Baxter made his way into the star-studded casts of the “talkies”, as they were called back then.