Will Smith

Posted on Apr 21 2009 - 3:02pm by GJ Staff

Categorized as
Tagged as

Date of Birth

25 September 1968, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA


Birth Name

Willard Christopher Smith Jr.



Fresh Prince

Mr. July



6′ 2″ (1.88 m)


Mini Biography


Will Smith was the second of four children of Caroline (school board employee) and Willard C Smith Sr. (owner of a refrigeration company). Smith is of both African American and Native American heritage. He grew up in middle class area in West Philadelphia called Wynnefield. Will attended the Overbrook High School located in the Overbrook section of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He got the nickname ‘Prince’ because of the way he could charm his way out of trouble. Bright student Will also signed up with the high-status Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School in Philadelphia.