2011 Critics Choice Movie Awards

Posted on Jan 15 2011 - 8:31am by GJ Staff

Critics Choice Movie Awards

Here you have the list of the 2011 Critics Choice Movie Awards.

This even was held on January 14th.

Check out the complete winners list below:

Best Picture

The Social Network (2010) – WINNER
127 Hours (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The Fighter (2010)
Inception (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
The Town (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
True Grit (2010)
Winter’s Bone (2010)

Best Actor

Colin Firth for The King’s Speech (2010) – WINNER
Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)
Robert Duvall for Get Low (2009)
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
Ryan Gosling for Blue Valentine (2010)

Best Actress

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010) – WINNER
Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)
Jennifer Lawrence for Winter’s Bone (2010)
Noomi Rapace for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010) – WINNER
Andrew Garfield for The Social Network (2010)
Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)
Sam Rockwell for Conviction (2010/II)
Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech (2010)

Best Supporting Actress

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010) – WINNER
Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
Helena Bonham Carter for The King’s Speech (2010)
Mila Kunis for Black Swan (2010)
Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)
Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

Best Acting Ensemble

The Fighter (2010) – WINNER
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
The Town (2010)

Best Director

David Fincher for The Social Network (2010) – WINNER
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
Danny Boyle for 127 Hours (2010)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen for True Grit (2010)
Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech (2010)
Christopher Nolan for Inception (2010)

Best Original Screenplay

The King’s Speech (2010): David Seidler – WINNER
Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh
Black Swan (2010): Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin
The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin – WINNER
127 Hours (2010): Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle
The Town (2010): Ben Affleck, Peter Craig, Sheldon Turner
Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Feature

Toy Story 3 (2010) – WINNER
Despicable Me (2010)
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
The Illusionist (2010)
Tangled (2010)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010) – WINNER
Elle Fanning for Somewhere (2010)
Jennifer Lawrence for Winter’s Bone (2010)
Chloe Moretz for Let Me In (2010)
Chloe Moretz for Kick-Ass (2010)
Kodi Smit-McPhee for Let Me In (2010)

Best Action Movie

Inception (2010) – WINNER
Kick-Ass (2010)
Red (2010/I)
The Town (2010)
Unstoppable (2010)

Best Comedy Movie

Easy A (2010) – WINNER
Cyrus (2010/I)
Date Night (2010)
Get Him to the Greek (2010)
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
The Other Guys (2010)

Best Foreign Language Film

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) – WINNER
Biutiful (2010)
I Am Love (2009)

Best Documentary Feature

Waiting for ‘Superman’ (2010) – WINNER
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
Inside Job (2010)
Restrepo (2010)
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (2010)
The Tillman Story (2010)

Best Song

127 Hours (2010)(”If I Rise”) – WINNER
Burlesque (2010/I)(”You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet”)
Tangled (2010)(”I See the Light”)
Toy Story 3 (2010)(”We Belong Together”)
Waiting for ‘Superman’ (2010)(”Shine”)

Best Composer

The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – WINNER
Black Swan (2010): Clint Mansell
Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
True Grit (2010): Carter Burwell

Best Picture Made for Television

“The Pacific” (2010) – WINNER
Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)
You Don’t Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Best Cinematography

Inception (2010) – WINNER
127 Hours (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
True Grit (2010)

Best Art Direction

Inception (2010) – WINNER
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
True Grit (2010)

Best Editing

Inception (2010) – WINNER
127 Hours (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The Social Network (2010)

Best Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland (2010) – WINNER
Black Swan (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
True Grit (2010)

Best Makeup

Alice in Wonderland (2010) – WINNER
Black Swan (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)

Best Visual Effects

Inception (2010) – WINNER
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
TRON: Legacy (2010)

Best Sound

Inception (2010) – WINNER
127 Hours (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)