Golden Globe Award Winners 2011

Posted on Jan 17 2011 - 2:55pm by GJ Staff

Golden Globe Award Winners

This event was held at The Beverly Hilton Hotel,hosted by Ricky Gervais.

The 68th Golden Globe Award Winners are the following:

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD – ROBERT DE NIRO

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BLACK SWAN
THE FIGHTER
INCEPTION
THE KING’S SPEECH
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

HALLE BERRY – FRANKIE AND ALICE
NICOLE KIDMAN – RABBIT HOLE
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – WINTER’S BONE
NATALIE PORTMAN – BLACK SWAN – WINNER
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – BLUE VALENTINE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

JESSE EISENBERG – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
COLIN FIRTH – THE KING’S SPEECH – WINNER
JAMES FRANCO – 127 HOURS
RYAN GOSLING – BLUE VALENTINE
MARK WAHLBERG – THE FIGHTER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
BURLESQUE
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – WINNER
RED
THE TOURIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ANNETTE BENING – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – WINNER
ANNE HATHAWAY – LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
ANGELINA JOLIE – THE TOURIST
JULIANNE MOORE – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
EMMA STONE – EASY A

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

JOHNNY DEPP – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
JOHNNY DEPP – THE TOURIST
PAUL GIAMATTI – BARNEY’S VERSION – WINNER
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
KEVIN SPACEY – CASINO JACK

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

DESPICABLE ME
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
THE ILLUSIONIST
TANGLED
TOY STORY 3 – WINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BIUTIFUL – (MEXICO/SPAIN)
THE CONCERT – (FRANCE)
THE EDGE – (RUSSIA)
I AM LOVE – (ITALY)
IN A BETTER WORLD – (DENMARK) – WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

AMY ADAMS – THE FIGHTER
HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE KING’S SPEECH
MILA KUNIS – BLACK SWAN
MELISSA LEO – THE FIGHTER – WINNER
JACKI WEAVER – ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

CHRISTIAN BALE – THE FIGHTER – WINNER
MICHAEL DOUGLAS – WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
ANDREW GARFIELD – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
JEREMY RENNER – THE TOWN
GEOFFREY RUSH – THE KING’S SPEECH

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

DARREN ARONOFSKY – BLACK SWAN
DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK – WINNER
TOM HOOPER – THE KING’S SPEECH
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION
DAVID O. RUSSELL – THE FIGHTER

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
DANNY BOYLE – 127 HOURS
LISA CHOLODENKO – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION
DAVID SEIDLER – THE KING’S SPEECH
AARON SORKIN – THE SOCIAL NETWORK – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE KING’S SPEECH
DANNY ELFMAN – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
A.R. RAHMAN – 127 HOURS
TRENT REZNOR AND ATTICUS ROSS – THE SOCIAL NETWORK – WINNER
HANS ZIMMER    INCEPTION

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

“COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

“I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

“THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE
VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

“YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE – WINNER
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) – WINNER
DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
MAD MEN (AMC)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JULIANNA MARGULIES – THE GOOD WIFE
ELISABETH MOSS – MAD MEN
PIPER PERABO – COVERT AFFAIRS
KATEY SAGAL – SONS OF ANARCHY – WINNER
KYRA SEDGWICK – THE CLOSER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

STEVE BUSCEMI – BOARDWALK EMPIRE – WINNER
BRYAN CRANSTON – BREAKING BAD
MICHAEL C. HALL – DEXTER
JON HAMM – MAD MEN
HUGH LAURIE – HOUSE

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

30 ROCK (NBC)
THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
GLEE (FOX) – WINNER
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

TONI COLLETTE – UNITED STATES OF TARA
EDIE FALCO – NURSE JACKIE
TINA FEY – 30 ROCK
LAURA LINNEY – THE BIG C – WINNER
LEA MICHELE – GLEE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ALEC BALDWIN – 30 ROCK
STEVE CARELL – THE OFFICE
THOMAS JANE – HUNG
MATTHEW MORRISON – GLEE
JIM PARSONS – THE BIG BANG THEORY – WINNER

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL) – WINNER
THE PACIFIC (HBO)
PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

HAYLEY ATWELL – PILLARS OF THE EARTH
CLAIRE DANES – TEMPLE GRANDIN – WINNER
JUDI DENCH – RETURN TO CRANFORD
ROMOLA GARAI – EMMA
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT – THE CLIENT LIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

IDRIS ELBA – LUTHER
IAN MCSHANE – PILLARS OF THE EARTH
AL PACINO – YOU DON’T KNOW JACK – WINNER
DENNIS QUAID – THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
EDGAR RAMIREZ – CARLOS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

HOPE DAVIS – THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
JANE LYNCH – GLEE – WINNER
KELLY MACDONALD – BOARDWALK EMPIRE
JULIA STILES – DEXTER
SOFIA VERGARA – MODERN FAMILY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

SCOTT CAAN – HAWAII FIVE-O
CHRIS COLFER – GLEE – WINNER
CHRIS NOTH – THE GOOD WIFE
ERIC STONESTREET – MODERN FAMILY
DAVID STRATHAIRN – TEMPLE GRANDIN